Program

See here for a printable flyer. See here for a printable program in pdf format. Mobile phone users are recommended to download this as the program below does not display well on mobile devices.

The Inorganic Days 2019 will be held in Carl Kempe salen and Lilla Hörsalen in the Chemical Biological Center (KBC) of Umeå University Registration takes place in the Main Hall/Atrium A of the KBC.

KBC Main Hall Carl Kempe salen Lilla Hörsalen

Inorganic Days – Umeå University (June 12-14, 2019)

 

Wednesday June 12

 

10:00-13:00

Registration (location: KBC-main hall)

 

11:30-13:00

Lunch (location: KBC-main hall)

 

 

 

 

 

Session I

Opening & Keynotes I-III on the 2019 International Year of the Periodic Table

(location: KBC – Carl Kempe salen)

 

 

13:00-13:15

 

Opening with Umeå University’s Vice-Chancellor Hans Adolfsson

13:15-14:00

Keynote I:  Eric Scerri, University of California Los Angeles, USA

The Periodic Table, Its Story and Its Significance

 

14:00-14:30

Keynote II: Dirk Rudolph, Lund University, Sweden

Nuclear Alchemy – Synthesis and Studies of (New) Superheavy Elements

 

14:30-15:00

Keynote III: Lars Öhrström, Chalmers University of Technology

Periodic footprints in history, literature and cinema

(Sponsored by Dalton Transactions)

 

15:00-15:30

Break

 

 

 

 

 

Session II

Materials Design & Characterization

(location: KBC – Carl Kempe salen)

Session III

Geochemistry and natural resources

(location: KBC – Lilla hörsalen )

 

Chair: Henrik Pedersen

 

 

Chair: Liane G. Benning

15:30-16:00

Mari-Ann Einarsrud (invited)

Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

In situ characterization toolbox for studying nucleation and growth of piezoelectric oxide thin films and nanostructured materials

 

15:30-16:00

Sofi Jonsson (invited)

Stockholm University, Sweden

Biogeochemical cycling of mercury in marine oceans – the mystery of in situ production of methylated mercury species

 

16:00-16:20

 

Gunnar Westin

Uppsala University, Sweden

Nano-structured oxide sponge

through solution chemistry

 

16:00-16:20

Hussein Jaafar Kanbar

Umeå University, Sweden

DNA sorption onto different grain size fractions of Hotagen Lake sediments, central Sweden: the role of mineral and organic components

 

16:20-16:40

Sarmad Naim Katea

Uppsala University, Sweden

Carbothermal nitridation ZrN:(Eu/La) particles; from gel to nano-phase powders

 

16:20-16:40

Changxun Yu

Linnaeus University, Sweden

Accumulation mechanisms of Ni in Fe oxyhydroxides rich microbial mats fed by brackish aquifers in crystalline bedrock: re-evaluation of Ni partitioning chemistry and implications for ancient environments

 

16:40-17:00

Artem Iakunkov

Umeå University, Sweden

Strong effect of ageing on swelling properties of graphene oxide membranes in alcohols

 

16:40-17:00

Johan Ingri,

Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

The Ce-anomaly and iron isotopes in headwater streams

 

 

 

 

 

17:00-17:20

Jörgen Rosenqvist

Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB, Sweden. Determining the composition of iron ore using Pulsed Fast Thermal Neutron Activation

 

Evening Get-together (location: KBC – main hall)

 

 

 

 

17:30-22:00

Poster Session & Vendor Exhibition with Buffet

 

 

Thursday June 13

 

Session IV       Keynotes IV & V (location: KBC- Carl Kempe salen)

 

08:30-09:15      Keynote IV: William H. Casey, (invited) University of California – Davis, USA

                         Complementarity: Geochemistry and Inorganic Chemistry

 

09:15-10:00      Keynote V:  Heather Allen, (invited) Ohio State University, USA

                         The Air-Aqueous Interface: Inherent and Induced Organization studied by Sum

                         Frequency Generation

                             

10:00-10:30       Break

 

Session V

Materials Design & Characterization

(location: KBC – Carl Kempe salen)

Session VI

Interfacial and nanoscale processes

(location: KBC – Lilla hörsalen )

 

Chair: Lars Ojamäe

 

Chair: Heather Allen

 

10:40-11:00

Amber Mace

Uppsala University

Predictions from the geometry of energy landscapes

 

10:30-11:00

Ian C. Bourg (invited),

Princeton University, USA

Mineral-organic interactions in soils

and sediments

11:00-11:20

Zhehao Huang

Stockholm University, Sweden

Automated Electron Diffraction Techniques for Ab Initio Structure Determination of Porous Materials

 

11:00-11:20

Vadim Kessler

Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden

Metal oxide nanoparticles as mediators in bio-interactions

11:20-11:40

Markus Ek

Uppsala University, Sweden

Ln-Al-oxides from alkoxide precursors

 

11:20-11:40

Michael Holmboe

Umeå University, Sweden

Atomistic Simulations of Smectite Hydration Processes

 

11:40-12:00

Hanna Boström

Uppsala University, Sweden

High-pressure behaviour of Prussian blue analogues

 

11:40-12:00

Isabelle Simonsson

Gothenburg University, Sweden

Investigations of the co-ion effect on the surface charge and aggregation behavior of silica nanoparticles

 

12:00-12:20

Johan Cedervall

Uppsala University, Sweden

Magnetocaloric effect in Fe2P: Magnetic and phonon degrees of freedom

 

12:00-12:20

Andrey Shchukarev

Umeå University, Sweden Cryo-XPS: probing intact interfaces in nature and life

 

12:30-13:00

Annual Meeting of the Division of Inorganic Chemistry of the SCS

12:20-13:30

Lunch +  Posters + Vendor Exhibition

 

 

Session VII

Energy

(location: KBC – Carl Kempe salen)

Session VIII

Molecular complexes,  clusters and catalysis (location: KBC – Lilla hörsalen )

 

Chair: Peter Broqvist

 

 

Chair: William H. Casey

 

 

 

 

 

13:30-14:00

Nils Skoglund (invited)

Umeå University, Sweden

t.b.a.

 

13:30-14:00

Christine J. McKenzie (invited), University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

A Janus-face iron catalyst

 

14:00-14:20

Burak Aktekin

Uppsala University, Sweden

LiNi0.5-xMn1.5+xO4-y (LNMO): In-situ neutron diffraction during heating

 

14:00-14:20

Sasha Ott

Uppsala University, Sweden

Molecular Catalysis of Energy-Relevance in Conducting Metal-Organic Frameworks

 

14:20-14:40

Andreas Nordenström

Umeå University, Sweden

Influence of activation temperature on capacitance for graphene scaffolds

 

14:20-14:40

James Gardner

KTH, Sweden

Exploring the Optical and Electrochemical Properties of Homoleptic vs Heteroleptic Diimine Copper(I) Complexes

 

14:40-15:00

Mikaela Görlin

Uppsala University, Sweden

The Role of Oxygen in Ni-Fe(OxHy) Electrocatalysts Investigated using In situ Soft X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy during the Oxygen Evolution Reaction

 

14:40-15:00

Arvind Kumar Gupta

Uppsala University, Sweden

The self-assembly of [{Ag3(C≡CtBu)2}n]n+ building units into a template-free cuboctahedron and anion encapsulating silver cages

 

15:00-15:20

Mario Valvo

Uppsala University, Sweden

Silver ferrite nanoparticles as negative electrodes in Li-ion batteries

 

15:00-15:20

Henrik Friis

University of Oslo, Norway What can geologists and chemist learn from the discovery of naturally occurring hexaniobates?

 

 

 

15:20-15:40

Andy Ohlin

Umeå University, Sweden

Fe13 Keggin ions

 

15:40-16:15

Break

 

 

 

 

 

Session IX       Keynote VI: MAX IV & ESS  (location: KBC – Carl Kempe salen)

 

16:15-17:00      Keynote VI:  Ann Terry (invited)

                         t.b.a.

                             

Evening activities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.00-22.00

Conference Dinner @ P5 (Väven, downtown Umeå)

 

Friday June 14

 

Session X        Keynotes VII-VIII: Inorganic Processes in Nature (location: KBC – Lilla hörsalen)

 

09:00-09:45

Keynote VII: Liane G. Benning, (invited)

German Research Centre for Geosciences GFZ, Germany

t.b.a

 

09:45-10:30

Keynote VIII: James R. Rustad, (invited)

U.S. Department of Energy, USA

Reactions mechanisms in metal oxides, blue pill or red pill?

 

10:30-11:00

Break

 

 

11:00-11:30

The Anna Sundström award for the most outstanding PhD thesis in inorganic chemistry in Sweden 2018/2019: Elizabeth Polido, Kemakta Konsult AB, Sweden

11:30-11:40

Poster Prizes by Dalton Transactions

11:40-11:50

Announcements by the Nomenclature Committee, and  Poster Prizes

11:50-12:00

Concluding remarks